Browse Items (310 total)

SupCtTxVideo_2012_06_08_JudCouncil.wmv
AGENDA June 8, 2012 2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M. Supreme Court of Texas 201 W. 14th Street AUSTIN, TEXAS Action and Discussion Items: I. Commencement of Meeting – Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson II. Attendance of Members – David Slayton III.…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_06_01_PortraitDedication.wmv
Welcome Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson Presentation of Justice Harriet O'Neill Portrait Hon. Thomas R. Phillips, Chief Justice (Ret.) United States Senator John Cornyn Response of the Court Justice Nathan L. Hecht Closing Comments Chief Justice…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_05_04_PermanentJudicialCommChildrenYouthFamilies.wmv
Supreme Court of Texas Permanent Judicial Commission for Children, Youth and Families 201 West 14th Street Supreme Court Courtroom Austin, Texas Meeting Agenda 9:30 Commencement / Opening Remarks – The Honorable Eva Guzman Commission Membership…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_04_26_EveningWith.wmv
The Appellate Sections of the State Bar of Texas and the Austin Bar Association jointly present An Evening with the Texas Supreme Court Thursday, April 26, 2012 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Please join us for a panel discussion with a number of Texas…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_03_29_TexasJudicialCouncilJuvenileJustice.wmv
AGENDA SUPREME COURT COURTROOM 201 W. 14th Street, 1st Floor AUSTIN, TEXAS I. Commencement of Meeting II. Attendance of Members III. Approval of minutes IV. Invited Presentations a. “Child Crisis Intervention Training,” Sgt. Michele White & Sgt.…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_28_No10_0928.wmv
10-0928 Raul Ernesto Loaisiga, M.D. and Raul Ernesto Loaisiga, M.D., P.A. v. Guadalupe Cerda and Cindy Velez from Cameron County and the 13th District Court of Appeals, Corpus Christi/Edinburg For petitioners: Carlos Escobar, McAllen For respondents:…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_28_No11_0732.wmv
11-0732 In re Stephanie Lee from Harris County and the 14th District Court of Appeals, Houston For relator: Scott Rothenberg, Houston For real party in interest: Clinton F. Lawson, San Antonio The principal issue is whether a mediated settlement must…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_23_No_11_0367.wmv
11-0367 City of North Richland Hills v. Laura Friend and Luther Friend from Tarrant County and the Second District Court of Appeals, Fort Worth For petitioner: Fredrick Wayne “Fritz” Quast, Fort Worth For respondents: Darrell L. Keith, Fort Worth…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_28_No11_0282.wmv
11-0282 In the Interest of E.R., et al. from Dallas County and the Fifth District Court of Appeals, Dallas For petitioners: Jeremy C. Martin, Dallas For respondent: Kimberly Duncan, Dallas The principal issue is whether a statutory deadline for…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_02_27_No11_0255.wmv
11-0255 In re the Office of the Attorney General from Tarrant County and the Second District Court of Appeals, Fort Worth For relators: Kristofer S. Monson, Austin, and Jessica Hall Janicek, Dallas For real party in interest: Thomas M. Michel, Fort…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_27_No10_0950.wmv
10-0950 Enbridge Pipelines (East Texas) L.P. v. Avinger Timber, LLC from Marion County and the Sixth District Court of Appeals, Texarkana For petitioner: Stephen G. Tipps, Houston For respondent: Glenn Sodd, Corsicana The principal issues in this…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_27_No10_0887.wmv
10-0887 Wendell Reeder v. Wood County Energy, LLC, et al. from Wood County and the 12th District Court of Appeals, Tyler For petitioner: Charles Watson, Austin For respondents: Greg Smith, Tyler The principal issues are (1) whether the exculpatory…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_02_23_TexasJudicialCouncilMtg.wmv
AGENDA SUPREME COURT COURTROOM 201 W. 14th Street, 1st Floor AUSTIN, TEXAS Action and Discussion Items: I. Commencement of Meeting – Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson II. Attendance of Members – Carl Reynolds III. Minutes of Previous Meetings…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_02_10_PermanentJudicialCommChildrenYouthFamilies.wmv
Supreme Court of Texas Permanent Judicial Commission for Children, Youth and Families 201 West 14th Street Supreme Court Courtroom Austin, Texas Meeting Agenda 10:00 Commencement / Opening Remarks – The Honorable Eva Guzman Commission Membership…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_10_No10_0997.wmv
10-0997 This advisory serves only as an abbreviated guide to oral argument. Summaries are prepared by the Court's staff attorney for public information and reflect his judgment alone on facts and legal issues and in no way represent the Court's…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_09_No10_0927.wmv
10-0927 This advisory serves only as an abbreviated guide to oral argument. Summaries are prepared by the Court's staff attorney for public information and reflect his judgment alone on facts and legal issues and in no way represent the Court's…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_08_No11_0059.wmv
11-0059 El Paso Marketing L.P. v. Wolf Hollow I L.P from Harris County and the 14th District Court of Appeals, Houston For petitioners: D. Mitchell McFarland and S. Shawn Stephens, Houston For respondent: Solace Kirkland, Houston A principal issue is…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_08_No10_0781.wmv
10-0781 U-Haul International Inc., et al. v. Talmadge Waldrip, et al. from Dallas County and the Fifth District Court of Appeals, Dallas For petitioners: David E. Keltner, Fort Worth, and Thomas S. Leatherbury, Dallas For…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_02_08_No10_0615.wmv
10-0615 Ashford Partners Ltd. v. ECO Resources Inc. from Fort Bend County and the First District Court of Appeals, Houston For petitioner: Charles Watson, Austin For respondent: Michael P. Cash, Houston Principal issues in this lease dispute over a…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_02_02_TexasJudicialCouncilJuvenileJustice.wmv
AGENDA SUPREME COURT COURTROOM 201 W. 14th Street, 1st Floor AUSTIN, TEXAS I. Commencement of Meeting II. Attendance of Members III. Invited Presentations a. Ryan Turner – The Law of Ticketing for School Violations b. Deborah Fowler – The…

SupCtTxVideos_2012_01_12_InternalOperatingProceduresForwarding.wmv
Internal Operating Procedures - Forwarding

SupCtTxVideos_2012_01_12_InternalOperatingProceduresConference.wmv
Internal Operating Procedures - Conference at the Supreme Court of Texas

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_12_No11_0855.wmv
11-0855 Nestlé USA Inc. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General Direct appeal For plaintiff: Peter A. Nolan, Austin For respondent/real party interest: Rance L. Craft, Austin In this constitutional challenge to the state…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_12_No11_0519.wmv
11-0519 Evanston Insurance Co. v. Legacy of Life Inc. certified questions from the Fifth Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals For appellant: Marc J. Wojciechowski, Spring For appellee: John C. Cave and Miguel Villarreal Jr., San Antonio In this…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_12_No10_0886.wmv
10-0886 In re Billy Frederick Allen Original proceeding under the Tim Cole Act For relator: Kristopher E. Moore, McKinney For respondent/real party in interest: Philip A. Lionberger, Austin The issue in Allen’s effort to recover compensation for…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_12_No11_0079.wmv
11-0079 Oncor Electric Delivery Co. LLC v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit and Fort Worth Transportation Authority from Dallas County and the Fifth District Court of Appeals, Dallas For petitioner: James C. Ho, Houston For respondents: Joycell Hollins,…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_11_No10_1028.wmv
10-1028 PNS Stores Inc. v. Anna E. Rivera from Bexar County and the Fourth District Court of Appeals, San Antonio For petitioner: David A. Oliver Jr., Houston For respondent: Daniel J. T. Sciano, San Antonio, and Kimberly S. Keller, Boerne Three…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_11_No10_0648.wmv
10-0648 El Paso Field Services L.P. and Gulfterra South Texas L.P. v. MasTec North America Inc., et al. from Harris County and the First District Court of Appeals, Houston For petitioners: Murray Fogler and David M. Gunn, Houston For respondents:…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_10_No10_0859.wmv
10-0859 In the Matter of M.P.A. from Bell County and the Third District Court of Appeals, Austin For petitioner: Dustin Howell, Austin, and Clint Broden, Dallas For respondent: James (Jim) V. Murphy and John Gauntt Jr., Belton In this…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_10_No10_0802.wmv
10-0802 Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Gloria Garcia from Hidalgo County and the 13th District Court of Appeals, Corpus Christi/Edinburg For petitioner: David P. Hansen, Austin For respondent: Savannah Robinson, Danbury Two…

SupCtTxVideo_2012_01_10_No10_0554.wmv
10-0554 American Zurich Insurance Co. v. Daniel Samudio from Harris County and the First District Court of Appeals, Houston For petitioner: Robert D. Stokes, Austin For respondent: Byron C. Keeling, Houston The principal issues in this…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_08_HearingStatewideEFiling.wmv
Courts across Texas have slowly implemented e-filing on a county by county basis over the last eight years. Of the approximately fifty counties that have implemented e-filing in their courts, several use an e-filing system different from that…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_08_No10_0953.wmv
10-0953 Ford Motor Co. v. Richard H. Garcia from Hidalgo County and the 13th District Court of Appeals, Corpus Christi/Edinburg For petitioner: Michael Eady, Austin For respondent: Isaac Tawil, McAllen The principal issues are whether the trial court…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_08_No10_0666.wmv
10-0666 City of Round Rock, et al. v. Jaime Rodriguez, et al. from Travis County and the Third District Court of Appeals, Austin For petitioners: Douglas W. Alexander, Austin For respondents: Craig Deats, Austin The issue is whether the Texas Labor…

SupCtTxVideo_2010_03_25_No10_0223.wmv
10-0223 Centocor Inc. v. Patricia Hamilton and Thomas Hamilton, et al. from Nueces County and the 13th District Court of Appeals, Corpus Christi/Edinburg For petitioner: Robert M. (Randy) Roach Jr., Houston For respondents/cross-petitioners: Craig T.…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_07_No10_0995.wmv
10-0995 Dr. Erwin Cruz v. Andrews Restoration Inc. and Rudy Martinez from Dallas County and the 5th District Court of Appeals, Dallas For petitioner: Jennifer G. Martin, Addison For cross-respondent Chubb Lloyds Insurance Co. of Texas: Russell W.…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_06_No10_0683_and10_0714.wmv
10-0683 and 10-0714 This advisory serves only as an abbreviated guide to oral argument. Summaries are prepared by the Court's staff attorney for public information and reflect his judgment alone on facts and legal issues and in no way represent the…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_06_No10_0316.wmv
10-0316 This advisory serves only as an abbreviated guide to oral argument. Summaries are prepared by the Court's staff attorney for public information and reflect his judgment alone on facts and legal issues and in no way represent the Court's…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_12_06_No09_0905.wmv
09-0905 This advisory serves only as an abbreviated guide to oral argument. Summaries are prepared by the Court's staff attorney for public information and reflect his judgment alone on facts and legal issues and in no way represent the Court's…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_18_PublicHearingChildrensCommn.wmv
Children's Commission: Supreme Court of Texas Permanent Judicial Commission for Children Youth and Families.

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_10_No10_0970.wmv
10-0970 Nicholas Traxler v. Entergy Gulf States Inc. from Orange County and the Ninth District Court of Appeals, Beaumont For petitioner: Jane S. Leger, Beaumont For respondent: Jacqueline M. Stroh, San Antonio The issues in this case involving an…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_10_No10_0960.wmv
10-0960 In re XL Specialty Insurance Co. and Cambridge Integrated Services Group Inc. from Dallas County and the Fifth District Court of Appeals, Dallas For relators: David Brenner, Austin For real party in interest: Alan B. Daughtry, Houston The…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_10_No09_0079.wmv
09-0079 Venkateswarlu Thota, M.D., and North Texas Cardiology Center v. Margaret Young from Wichita County and the Second District Court of Appeals, Fort Worth For petitioners: Diana L. Faust, Dallas For respondents: J. Mark Perrin, Dallas In this…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_09_No10_0776.wmv
10-0776 Jack Edward Milner v. Vicki Ann Milner from Tarrant County and the Second District Court of Appeals, Fort Worth For petitioner: Jeff Kobs, Fort Worth For respondent: Rebecca Tillery, Dallas In this appeal from a contest over property…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_09_No10_0687.wmv
10-0687 In re Frank Kent Motor Co. from Tarrant County and the Second District Court of Appeals, Fort Worth For relator: Robert Ruotolo, Dallas For real party in interest: Timothy G. Chovanec, Fort Worth The issue is whether an employee may avoid a…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_09_No10_0671.wmv
10-0671 Kerry Heckman, et al. v. Williamson County, et al. from Williamson County and the Third District Court of Appeals, Austin For petitioners: Harry Williams IV, Seattle For respondents: Henry W. Prejean, Georgetown, and C. Robert Heath, Austin…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_08_No10_0605.wmv
10-0605 In re Commitment of Michael Bohannan from Montgomery County and the Ninth District Court of Appeals, Beaumont For petitioner: Catherine Palmore, Huntsville For respondent: Kenneth Nash, Huntsville The issue in this sexual predator-commitment…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_11_08_No10_0603.wmv
10-0603 Texas West Oaks Hospital, LP v. Frederick Williams from Harris County and the 14th District Court of Appeals, Houston For petitioners: Ryan L. Clement, Houston For respondent: Charles M. Hessel, Houston The issue is whether a hospital…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_10_24_No11_0589.wmv
11-0589 Allcat Claims Service L.P. and John Weakly v. Susan Combs, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, and Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General Direct appeal to the Texas Supreme Court For plaintiffs: James F. Martens, Austin For defendants: Danica…

SupCtTxVideo_2011_10_06_No10_0548.wmv
10-0548 Rusk State Hospital v. Dennis Black and Pam Black from Cherokee County and the 12th District Court of Appeals, Tyler For petitioner: Michael Murphy, Austin For respondents: Dennis Black, Tyler A principal issue is whether sovereign immunity…
Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-json, omeka-xml, rss2